OPS was formed to create opportunities and incentives for artists of like mind to come together and paint ...........En Plein Air
  • Home
  • Associate Members Show & Sale

 

“P L E I N   V I S I O N   I N   M I N I A T U R E”




ABOUT THE EXHIBITION

Associate Members Show & Sale 2019 is sponsored by the Outdoor Painters Society is hosted by Navarro Council of the Arts, Corsicana, Texas.  This is a salon-style show and sale for Associate Members with the theme “Plein Visions in Miniature”.  All work submitted is available for purchase.


OPENING RECEPTION & AWARDS PRESENTATION

Awards Juror:  Kaye Franklin, OPS-M

Thursday - August 15, 2019

5:30 - 8:00 pm

The Warehouse Living Art Center

119 West 6th Avenue

Corsicana, Texas 75110



ABOUT THE HOST VENUE:

Navarro Council of the Arts exhibition space – “The Warehouse” - is one of the best known and highly respected exhibition venues in north Texas and has hosted fine art group and solo exhibitions of Traditional, Contemporary, Western and Impressionists works.



EXHIBITION SCHEDULE

 Exhibit opens August 12, 2019

Exhibition closes September 26, 2019


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING AWARD WINNERS:


BEST IN SHOW - $500

 

 Farmhouse Morning - Lon Brauer


FIRST PLACE - $300

 Dockside - John Caggiano



SECOND PLACE - $200

 Texas Twilight - Sheri Thomas


THIRD PLACE - $150 

Fisher's Place - Kelly Pennington


HONORABLE MENTION - $75


In Your Face, Jackpot - Nancy Tyler


HONORABLE MENTION - $75

Morning Glories - Jeanne Reavis


JUROR'S RECOGNITION - $50

(Juror, Kaye Franklin requested 3 additional recognition awards for the 

following paintings)

Watching Over the Herd - Rita Cirillo


In a Fog - Mary Ann Brummer


Serene Spot - Linda Dellandre



EXHIBITING ARTISTS 


JOAN BOHLS - BASTROP, TX

LON BRAUER - GRANITE CITY, IL  Best in Show

MARY BROWN - SEDONA, AZ

MARYANN BRUMMER - FT. WORTH, TX  Special Juror's Recognition

JOHN CAGGIANO - ROCKPORT, MA  First Place

GLENN CERNOSEK - CEDAR PARK, TX

JANE CHAPIN - ST. PETERSBURG, FL

RITA CIRILLO - VICTOR, CO  Special Juror's Recognition

CHERYL DAMSCHEN - SAN ANTONIO, TX

DENA DAVIS - WYLIE, TX

LINDA DELLANDRE - MONTGOMERY, TX  Special Juror's Recognition

JUDY ELIAS - HOUSTON, TX

J.D. FIELDS - WAXAHACHIE, TX

NANCY FLY - HARLINGEN, TX

STEPHEN GARY FRISK - RICHMOND, TX

FRANK GABRIEL - AUSTIN, TX

DOUG GORRELL - LITTLE ROCK, AR

MYRRH HASLAM - HOUSTON, TX

BARBARA HAVILAND - WOODVILLE, TX

MARGIE HILDRETH - SAN ANTONIO, TX

FRANCIS HUANG - SAN ANTONIO, TX

MARY CAROL JOHNSTON - FRANKLIN, TN

DEEPALI KAPATKAR - LOS ALTOS, CA

SHERYL KNIGHT - SANTA MARIA, CA

LYNN LAROSE - WAXAHACHIE, TX

ALICE LEESE - ANDREWS, TX

LEROY LEFLORE - GALVESTON, TX

MARLA LUTTRELL - HOUSTON, TX

CHERYL MABRY - WYLIE, TX

KARLA BRADY MASSINGILL - HURST, TX

ANN McCANN - DALLAS, TX

LISETTE McCLUNG - LEAGUE CITY, TX

DONNA McGEE - WEST MONROE, LA

STEVE MILLER - GRAND PRAIRIE, TX

CAROL MITCHELL - DALLAS, TX

LOUISE MURPHY - FREDERICKSBURG, TX

JAMES NAUGLE - ALBUQUERQUE, NM

NANCY PARIS PRUDEN - HOUSTON, TX

KELLY PENNINGTON - ADA, OK  Third Place

MARCHITA PRIEST - ROSENBERG, TX

CAROLINE RATLIFF - HOUSTON, TX

JEANNE REAVIS - HOUSTON, TX  Honorable Mention

ANN ROGERS - DALLAS, TX

MARIS SALMINS - HOUSTON, TX

ROY SMITH - BURNET, TX

LINDA SNIDER-WARD - DOWNSVILLE, LA

MELANIE STOKES - MART, TX

ANN TANNOUS - HOUSTON, TX

MARGIE TAYLOR - CORSICANA, TX

SHERRI THOMAS - LARSEN, WI  Second Place

NANCY TYLER - DALLAS, TX  Honorable Mention

IRMA WARD - ARLINGTON, TX

LINDA WELLS - LAKEWAY, TX

ROBERT WESSON, SHERMAN, TX

MARGIE WHITTINGTON - FT. WORTH, TX

PHIL WHITTINGTON - FT. WORTH, TX

STEPHEN WILLIAMSON - HARKER HEIGHTS, TX

JING ZHAO - FRISCO, TX







Outdoor Painters Society™ 

All images on this site are copyrighted.
All rights reserved.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software